Jump to content

uninformed

Settled In
  • Content Count

    246
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About uninformed

  • Rank
    Old Hand

Profile Information

  • Location
    Gold Coast, Australia

Recent Profile Visitors

460 profile views
  1. Hi Joris, yes, I clicked on everything I could lol. Best I can do is google the part number and hope the specs are listed other than just bolt etc. I havent been able to detect a code in them yet 237357 - 7/16 x 1 3/8 BSF king pin bolt 237339 - 3/8 x 1 BSF Stub axle bolt 279146 3/8 x 1 7/8 UNF (unsure of length) Drive flange bolt 538802 3/8 x ?? UNF Disc rotor to hub bolt I assume they would all be high tensile in those applications
  2. Thanks J, alas I was hoping for a break down of the old 6 number codes. All good
  3. Hey all, Im pretty sure I saw it here on LR4x4, it was a break down to the code/part numbers for LR bolts. It enabled us to figure out thread, length head type etc. I searched but could not find it cheers Serg
  4. So after wire brushing I can’t find the serial number on my front axle housing. 98 110 with black swivel balls vin WA174xxx looking for the swivel seal. Appears to be two different ones for my vintage but axle serial number is the change over. I wonder if it’s got to do with chrome vs black Teflon swivel balls?
  5. Where abouts is the serial number on the front axle housing in a defender? It looks like some parts numbers are serial number dependant?
  6. Sorry I can only add speculation at this point, or rather more confusion. But I did somewhat bolt up a early 110 front stub (wide bearing ) and matching hub with my 98 300Tdi 110 Vented rotor to the car itself ( 98 110) and it all seemed to line up and not foul. If I get time over the next week ill look into it further. All parts I have are genuine (except rotors) Serg
  7. Thanks. Im not that computer savy, so it may be my computer or its settings, but that sight doesnt work so great for me. It will open some things and not others. I got to the Disco 1 section, brakes and then into calipers rotors etc, but couldnt open to see the part numbers. Im trying to figure out which pad retaining system my calipers use? D1 fronts, solid rotor, but no idea of age etc.
  8. Hey all, any links to a disco 1 parts manual? cheers Serg
  9. I think you may be looking at the swivel ball to axle housing bolts. (those part numbers I can see in the SIII parts catalogue in the axle section but are shown with the swivel ball.) Im looking for stub axle to swivel housing.
  10. I tried the SIII IPL but cant find them. The bolts that hold the stub axle to the swivel housing on a SIII Stage I V8 cheers Serg
  11. Im after the part number for the gallery seals in the disco 1 front calipers cheers Serg
  12. Hi all, what are the preferred brand for the swivel ball seal on a stage 1 v8? what to avoid? cheers Serg
  13. Never had a problem running my saws (chain saws and conrete saws) "dry" for years. AND ive never had a problem with bad fuel or gumming up either. After I have finished using the saw for the day, and know I wont be using it for at least a couple weeks. I start, idle, stop. Drain all the fuel I can. Start and let run. When it gets to the point of starting to run funny due to fuel starvation, I play with the choke to get it to run more as much as I can. All at idle. Until its out. I bet my life there is still a film of fuel oil mix on the crank/rod bearings and cylinder wall. Ive had a saw sit for over a year after this technique, put fresh fuel mix in, choke, 3 pulls and it starts. I only use high grade fuel (no ethanol) and high grade oil.
  14. Ill give you a call and we can go over what I need thanks mate
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy