Jump to content
ajh

Terrafirma arms and bushings.

Recommended Posts

Has anyone had experience/issues pressing Allmakes metalastic axle end bushings into Terrafima Defender 3deg radius arms? Just looking it seems like the bushings are larger than the opening provided. After several press attempts I want to make sure I don't need to bore them out, I never thought of the bushing collar as something that would compress very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the new style arms, two halves centre welded vs I-beam like the old style.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One bushing deformed. 7 more chances to press in 4. Even 20 tonnes was insufficient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is it possible to measure the hole and bushing with calipers , to see if they match ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If anyone cares, the arms are not made to spec... it took quite a bit of time with a drum sander to get things fitting.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are they new arms or are you replacing bushes? Would some poly bushes have been easier? Glad to hear you are getting there,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suspect they only ever fit polys, but this is a long travel setup and rubber is more suitable. They are clearly not even bored after welding as they don't even seem round when you look closely. The fact they are painted on the bushing surface would also contribute to the idea they never considered someone might want to install normal bushings. Machining a purpose build press die would probably also help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, hurbie said:

is it possible to measure the hole and bushing with calipers , to see if they match ?

Not anymore. I suspect I removed about 1 to 1.5mm and they were still a tight fit, enough that I need to prep and repaint before installing tomorrow. I don't have anything precise enough at the moment, but the fact they don't seem perfectly round makes that harder too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One question though. Always used polys in the past.. with using the oe style one side of the tube sticks out more than the other, is this the inboard or outboard side? I assume inboard to allow more flex, but welcome correction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy