Jump to content

lightweight vent panel scratch build( I hope )


Recommended Posts

On 10/16/2020 at 12:40 PM, Stellaghost said:

Fridge inspired addition to folder this morning

...

I now need extra leverage to hold it back as with existing leverage it wants to launch me into the garage roof

That's why no-one should listen to me :lol:

22 hours ago, Stellaghost said:

Can't agree more, should have bought a vent panel lol regards Stephen

Ah but then you wouldn't have learned anything ;)

  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 months later...

Have progressed vent panel a wee bit namely tigging on some bits unfortunately my tig welding leaves a lot to be desired so any tips from any forum tiggers gratefully received 

 

20210111_124610.thumb.jpg.8b62a850c45e86190088969e5f67c3e3.jpg

20210111_124616.thumb.jpg.163755f25d8d06111f215c488b6e8b51.jpg

20210111_130941.thumb.jpg.e274b291f2ba4160a29a768db7c2d31c.jpg

20210111_130946.thumb.jpg.d023c2959f27e5b5d44dea85edd2bcdd.jpg

20210111_135948.thumb.jpg.2d8811447d15759991573bb8d6ffbeab.jpg

20210111_142357.thumb.jpg.187d09d51a0281daa4712a65862056ec.jpg

20210111_140432.thumb.jpg.dc8751d7163903e1538b9ab3dce03963.jpg

20210111_142408.thumb.jpg.c1611976139e6f62d765eda79281857a.jpg

20210111_142421.thumb.jpg.e3e2cb59488225f30d9a4e75b75cc719.jpg

20210111_142435.thumb.jpg.c04882bc6d76fddbc695d83e24b2b78f.jpg

I guess at the end of the day they will be blended a tad and then covered in olive drab so hopefully shouldn't be too bad regards Stephen 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of them look a tad cold to me but I'm far from an expert. Others look a bit hot but that I suspect might be some latent heat build up.

To be honest I think it's just practice more than anything and keeping a steady hand. Were you comfortable while doing it or stood awkwardly at a bench?

Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Ed Poore said:

Some of them look a tad cold to me but I'm far from an expert. Others look a bit hot but that I suspect might be some latent heat build up.

To be honest I think it's just practice more than anything and keeping a steady hand. Were you comfortable while doing it or stood awkwardly at a bench?

Bench and stood,  awkward to get panel exactly where I want it will try some more heat on other bits regards Stephen 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Stellaghost said:

Bench and stood,  awkward

I think that's the main issue. I did that rebuilding a set of rock sliders. Eventually shuffled a lot of heavy items around so I could sit down and boy what a difference it made.

So I'd make the effort to get things so you can sit down and support elbows on benches if necessary.

Also don't know if you were but j found it very handy to wrap the torch cable around my arm and then over the back of my neck, just takes the weight off your wrist and makes it easier to control the torch.

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ed Poore said:

I think that's the main issue. I did that rebuilding a set of rock sliders. Eventually shuffled a lot of heavy items around so I could sit down and boy what a difference it made.

So I'd make the effort to get things so you can sit down and support elbows on benches if necessary.

Also don't know if you were but j found it very handy to wrap the torch cable around my arm and then over the back of my neck, just takes the weight off your wrist and makes it easier to control the torch.

This. It massively helps the waving about if you're in an awkward position, even helps in an easy position as you can relax more. Talking of which even just having something to rest on for the weld like a g-clamp or something also helps.

Link to post
Share on other sites

as the other posters already mentioned , make sure you have a good rest for your arm/hand , getting some blocks of wood is a great help to steady your hand/arm , and sitting down really helps a lot  .

(and i sometimes sing a rhythm in my head to help with a steady supply of welding rod .... (tadada boom - tadada boom - tadada boom (put welding rod in weld on boom)) sounds realy crazy but it helps me ....

Link to post
Share on other sites

A bit more, no not welding lol,machined a couple of solid pieces of aluminium to weld into the windscreen brackets for windscreen pivots, will drill and tap them when installing as the large diameter will allow a bit of misalignment  regards Stephen 

20210111_185245.thumb.jpg.250fd44019bbbaff9f782bc1419c3d56.jpg

 

20210111_192742.thumb.jpg.ffc38b074a20c719d1a60d71b8a26e00.jpg

20210111_192818.thumb.jpg.bb91d092224be36537be63e577b8c742.jpg

Edited by Stellaghost
  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Remember this my first proper go at forming panel that failed

20210112_185408.thumb.jpg.e831a6937ac3deb01c701aa5406f2549.jpg

20210112_185427.thumb.jpg.b75695f56426f7c18fc36038aae090d3.jpg

Decided to have a bit tig practice and see if I could repair it still not great with tig

20210112_193801.thumb.jpg.a6f549ed1a092373f0a05b0ceffc763b.jpg

20210112_193844.thumb.jpg.bd6fc71f8a2b4435db7fef6800c9fdac.jpg

Blended welds still a bit of hammer form to do and a tad more blending but I think it could be usable at some point in the future regards Stephen 

20210112_201350.thumb.jpg.fd951621e19bc66f43f31ac110e8416f.jpg

20210112_201358.thumb.jpg.0b0327405b33dfb451c85927322d332a.jpg

20210112_201448.thumb.jpg.22fe9fc48c49b2b1643ca06ec788be87.jpg

20210112_201452.thumb.jpg.4dbd6ca3e1434934ad3302ad5517707c.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

what did you use to form this ? wooden template ?

it might help if you heat the metal when you have pressed it "half way"  then give it another pass to form the final shape/depth

Link to post
Share on other sites

First can I say how much I admire what you have done so far, I am in awe of your skills.

I find it frustrating you are getting the rips.

These comments are just guessing, so please note they are from a pressing novice - as in never done it or seen it being done.

With shear metal I have found that you have to allow the metal to form. If you try and stretch it too much it will tip or fracture.

With your panel you are forming quite a deep recess in flat sheet. If you were only forming a z from a sheet you would fold it. The edge to edge measurement would be significantly reduced. What you are doing is a mirrored z and giving it very little material to work with so everything is being stretched. The pressing needs to be able to drag metal in for it to work with. It can do it from the outside but not in the centre as both sides are connected. 

Would it be possible to cut a slot in the centre again as you did before? This will allow that spare material in the middle to be used to form the pressing. The longer edges should work ok but the extreme corners are where the trial and error will come in. Along the long edges you could possibly get away with just a cut, but I n the CV corners more thought and testing would be needed. 

I wonder if there is literature available that could give you some basic ideas.

I like fabrication and can't help but want to change things to how I want them. I have wondered about doing a bulkhead but have always been stumped by the pressing of the recess - then I see this thread and you blow my mind!

Fantastic effort on what you are doing - well done.

Just one note on your folder, try turning your channel into a box section by adding a plate to the open side as that should add quite a bit of strength. 

Well done again - this is a fantastic thread!!

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy