Jump to content

Recommended Posts

That’s fabulous! 
 

I have an M8000 that looked similar inside - and sadly I’ve been doing it so long it’s back to looking a bit like that again 😯

The centre groove on the clutch looked the same and I had to turn it down, as it was getting hung up and jammed in the freespool lever.

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Snagger said:

That’s a superb job - looks normal from the exterior, but much thicker with less water traps and much stronger material. And cheaper.  👌

Yes, way cheaper no more aluminium to the scrappies for me think I'll just convert my alloy scrap into useable billets who knows what I'll need in the future regards Stephen

Edited by Stellaghost
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Stellaghost said:

Yes, way cheaper no more aluminium to the scrappies for me think I'll just convert my alloy scrap into useable billets who knows what I'll need in the future regards Stephen

How viable would it be for you to have cast the cover and machined to finish? Would save turning a billet in to swarf and no doubt back to a billet.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, DaveSIIA said:

How viable would it be for you to have cast the cover and machined to finish? Would save turning a billet in to swarf and no doubt back to a billet.

Did cross my mind about casting but I have no experience with it what so ever, but I do have a lathe, looking at the question again I think you mean casting a cup shape to limit the amount of machining ? It wasn't too bad billet I made was only 51mm thick and 90mm diameter so did not have much to machine out but I'll take on board what you've asked and take a closer look for next time thanks regards Stephen

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, western said:

Very tidy restoration of the old dirty winch. 

Steady there, a letter change and we could've had an entirely different response..

 

Top job Stephen, always good to see what you come up with 👍

  • Thanks 1
  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 months later...

Why not, they look straight forward enough to make especially if you have a lathe and a 4 jaw chuck, some heat to bend the handle in, might have a go myself just out of curiosity, post up how you get on please regards Stephen

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/18/2020 at 7:05 PM, DaveSIIA said:

How viable would it be for you to have cast the cover and machined to finish? Would save turning a billet in to swarf and no doubt back to a billet.

Better doing it the way he did.  If you cast and then machine it, then you only need a few small bubbles or casting defects to cause a big weakness in a stressed component.  By the time you heat the aluminium for pouring, you’re not saving energy over melting the billet swarf to make a new billet.  Your only savings are on machining depth and time, but that time is spent making molds.  Six of one, half a dozen the other...

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy