Jump to content

Aligning 1/2" pre-drilled holes in 3/16th steel sheets


Recommended Posts

As in the title.  My holes don't quite line up between the two sheets, and the shapes of the components don't allow me to force them into alignment.  It looks as if I have to extend one layer of holes at least a 1/4"  into oblong slots.  So, what is the easiest way to do this, please?  I have available a number of power tools - drills, oscillating saws, reciprocating saws, angle grinders and a pneumatic impact chisel/hammer.  I have a MIG welder, but no gas burning facility.  I also have a number or round section manual files and a hacksaw.  That's about the limit of my workshop!  

Can any of these be used to reduce the hard grind, literally, of filing by hand to extend nominally round drilled holes into oblong holes?  Are there any specialised bits that can be used in any of my tools? 

Any advice will be gratefully accepted.

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Both of the above will work, but if you have multiple holes to do you could knock up a small jig with a reasonably thick piece of steel /box with a hole drilled in the size you need, then place jig over hole in a position you need to drill and clamp jig this will then hold the drill piece in position to drill a partial hole next to where you need to extend if that makes sense regards Stephen

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Bowie69 said:

Honestly a round file will get that done quite quickly if it is sharp.

That is, unless you have 100 holes to deal with! 😉

It's a bit gash - but I one adapted a round file to fit in a Jig-Saw.  Worked brilliantly.

I have a die grinder too - but it's almost impossible to steer in the direction you want.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't like die grinders for this kind of thing as seemingly how careful you are they snag and send themselves round the once smooth hole turning it into some kind of inside out rasp. Nice sharp round/half round file it my go to unless there are more than 10 holes.

I have managed to slot holes with a step drill before... but only works with a decent and sharp one as they can also wander like a die grinder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Many thanks, all, for your thoughts and suggestions, but being a lazy git, I like miketomcat's the best:

On 9/8/2021 at 11:02 PM, miketomcat said:

Rotary bur in a die grinder or drill works well but you need to keep a good hold as they can wander.

Mike

I can put my bench mounted pillar drill on the concrete floor of the shop and position the clamped steel components - about 80 lbs -  beneath the drill with a rotary burr fitted.  This should prevent the burr from wandering and keep the holes aligned.  Tomorrow's project, and I'll report back.

I'll also invest in a new round file, or two, just in case the rotary burr doesn't cut the mustard!

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

These days, however, I just use a Mag Drill.  It will hold a drill (slot drill, end mill, broach cutter, die) exactly in place.  They are a bit spendy - but you can hire one.

Si

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 minutes ago, simonr said:

These days, however, I just use a Mag Drill.  It will hold a drill (slot drill, end mill, broach cutter, die) exactly in place.  They are a bit spendy - but you can hire one.

Si

Excellent for what needs to be done unfortunately not many have them but you could hire right enough regards Stephen

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy