Jump to content

bending aluminium chequer plate


gav-
 Share

Recommended Posts

Any tips on bending aluminium chequer plate, its fairly thick at 3-4mm, i need to bend it 90deg. I thought if i put some heat into the bend that would help.

Anyone got any ideas/tips?

Presume you've no access to a proper folder, clamp it between two pieces of angle or some other steel and dress it over with a piece of wood, work your way along gradually, probably have to go backwards and forwards a few times depending on the length. Easiest way is to talk nicely to your local fab shop.

Won't bother with adding the thickness of your material to get the correct dimensions of your fold, if it needs to be that accurate fab shop is the route.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy