Jump to content

OT - Cutting angles in sheet materials - what to use?


snailracer
 Share

Recommended Posts

This is a bit OT but could still be useful for others....

I have started making architectural models for my brother in law (architect) and I'm struggling to find an aid for cutting angles into sheet edges (for mitre ing the corners on buildings etc).

Its mainly for quite thin sheet (scalpel/stanley knife cut) and can be done without a guide but its easy to mess up. For thicker stuff i've got a track saw and mitre chop saw but these tend to rag the edges of thin stuff.

Any suggestions are very welcome

Cheers

Matt

Link to comment
Share on other sites

"an aid for cutting angles into sheet edges".

For me, this produces a mental image of the card surround of a painting in a picture frame.

Thick card, with the edge cut at 45 degrees, sloping away from the painted surface.

Thus I wonder if it is worth looking into the world of picture framing to find how they achieve this angled cut.

HTH

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I bought a mitre guide from an Art shop for picture frames. I think it was called a mat cutter. Essentially an aluminium real that Assn angled blade slid up and down, with a set square end that could also be moved. Quite expensive and there seemed to be a range of them going up in price and complexity.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy