Guest WALFY Posted June 10, 2008 Share Posted June 10, 2008 Not sure if this is the best place for this. If I have a list of grid references in the lon/lat format, how do I convert to a 6 fig grid ref. ie conventional method of doing it. I have a fair few to do so nothing to complicated please Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve 90 Posted June 10, 2008 Share Posted June 10, 2008 If you google it you will find on line calculators that you just stuff the figures into and its done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bishbosh Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 Streetmap does it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomG Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 If you have or load the lat & long list into Excel, there's a spreadsheet here: http://www.bangor.ac.uk/is/iss025/osgbfaq.htm#qb%20code which contains some custom functions to convert from one to the other. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steve_d Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 The link is not working for me. Steve Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomG Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 I think the site's gone down at the mo, was working fine earlier. Try again in a bit i guess Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobtail4x4 Posted June 12, 2008 Share Posted June 12, 2008 multimap has both, try a search, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark90 Posted June 12, 2008 Share Posted June 12, 2008 Waypoint Workbench Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.