Jump to content

arc welding - advice neededHi


lansalot
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi

Am going to be fooling around with an Oxford RT 180 tomorrow to get a bit of practice in, but one of the things I want to accomplish its reattaching the pin on the tailgate of my defender 90 truck-cab to the actual tailgate. Can anyone advise what sort of rods I should be buying for this as I've done a bit of reading and even watched an instructional video off the internet to no avail.

Thanks :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi. I'm not sure exactly which part you mean, but I thought I'd mention that if its a galvanised steel part you need to make sure you grind off all the zinc coating around the area to be welded - well back away from the weld and thoroughly cleaned down to bare steel.

Welding galv gives off very nasty fumes (cyanide? - can't remember). If you do feel ill afterwards, drink loads of milk.

Hope it helps a bit. Good luck.

Al.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Al, but it's not galvanised (would give it a good go with the grinder first though - and thanks for the cynanide warning, I never knew that !)

It's the pin that is attached at the lowest part of the hinge, that slides along into the eye on the cross-member. Pin is steel, so is the bracket (tailgate aluminium) by the look of it.

Sample circled here:tailak0.th.gif (not my vehicle, obviously).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Al, but it's not galvanised (would give it a good go with the grinder first though - and thanks for the cynanide warning, I never knew that !)

It's the pin that is attached at the lowest part of the hinge, that slides along into the eye on the cross-member. Pin is steel, so is the bracket (tailgate aluminium) by the look of it.

Sample circled here:tailak0.th.gif (not my vehicle, obviously).

2.5mm mildsteel rods will be fine I'd say about 70/80 amps but as each welder is different Have a test on some similar thickness scrap metal 1st.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

to be honest as long as you get the amps and the movement of your hand correct, the rod diameter doesnt make a great deal of difference, unless your trying to fill a massive hole with a tiny rod.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You shouldnt have any problems with an oxford welder,nice smooth flow of power.

2.0 or 2.5 mild steel rods will be fine.

If youve got a large number of rods to keep dry,I used to use an old fridge with a 100watt bulb inside.The fridge was airtight and the bulb provided just enough warmth to keep the rods dry.

good luck

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy