Jump to content

Stellaghost

Settled In
  • Content Count

    684
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    18

Stellaghost last won the day on September 19

Stellaghost had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

308 Excellent

About Stellaghost

  • Rank
    Old Hand

Profile Information

  • Location
    Scottish Borders

Previous Fields

  • Interests
    metal, metal and more metal

Recent Profile Visitors

1,399 profile views
  1. Managed a bit more on folder today welded feet on so I can bolt it to my bench also welded some bracing in on folding channel Lifted blade into position which is crazy heavy so I could see where centre line is Gave mag drill a bit of a workout Then trial fitted tightening / folder sliding bolt ( 36mm screwed rod ) Made a bit of an oversight here I dont have a 56mm open ended spanner guess what's on my shopping list Bottom nut will be welded in place Then put spring and slider on Last picture showing spring fully co
  2. Hmmm I think your way over estimating my abilities here regards Stephen
  3. Thanks Gazzar your right about the work took me a solid 7 hours from starting making the formers to completing the test piece who knows if it turns out ok I may look at making an alloy bulkhead regards Stephen
  4. Cheers John source material for test is part of a road traffic sign, scrap man used to get them from council lads when scrappies paid cash but not so much now as I've said before my scrappy has a buy out price as well as a buy in price that said I've got a piece of 3mm x 2000 mm x 250mm new alloy sheet coming for build regards Stephen
  5. Bit of work im afraid pedals come out with pedal boxes brakes lines to split etc regards Stephen
  6. So no progress with the folder because I decided to see if I could form the vent panel flap recesses queue a lot of work today started by making the formers to mould the aluminium around ( Bowie 69 should have listened to you 2mm would have been easier ) Cut recesses out of 5" x 1/2" flat bar all I had available and made up these, wish that could happen as quick as I can write it. Next I prepared a bit of 3mm ( stupid boy ) aluminium Then clamped it all together and started to hammer form the first part of recess
  7. Have you tried cleaning the surfaces that the brushes run on just use a bit of fine wet and dry and polish them up and try again regards Stephen
  8. So started making folder pottered on a bit this morning but at work now
  9. Could one of you kind gentleman measure the depth of the vent recess for me please I don't think the wasps in my lightweight will appreciate me getting inside to open vents regards Stephen
  10. I have yet to make dies undecided at the moment as to whether to make dies for my press or hammer form but whatever I do will be posted up on here regards Stephen
  11. I could but I'm stubborn and from my point of view the long folds are the easiest part they could be done in the vice with angle iron a couple of clamps and a hammer if necessary but if I make a folder I will be able to fold wings and rear body sections as well regards Stephen
  12. I did consider 2mm just thought 3 mm would be belts and braces so to speak and I guess with 2 or 3mm the vent panel area will need anealing a couple of times with work hardening in the bashing process, also I will be making steel formers to bash around regards Stephen
  13. Of course your right it will patch up but i'd like to take it to the next level and get the vents back in etc but I,m not prepared to pay £600 for the pleasure I'm thinking aluminium because I'm hoping to form the recesses for the vent flaps without resorting to welding also I need to make a 65" folder to assist with the two longest folds regards Stephen
  14. So vent panel on my series 3 lightweight is shot, has no vents in it as I welded in a piece of 2 mm steel donkeys ago I can bodge it enough for its next MOT but looking to make a new one So my question is would 3mm aluminium be strong enough Regards Stephen
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy